Fulcher v. Golden
[…] Defendant and the deceased were not parent and child. Other than defendant's testimony that decedent was like a father to him, there was no evidence of "kindness" and "care" furnished by defendant to decedent in obedience to a moral obligation found between parent and child. Id. (citing Allen v. Seay, 248 N.C. 321, 323, 103 S.E.2d 332, 333 (1958)). We conclude that competent evidence was presented to support the trial court's finding this Deed to be a deed of gift.

IV. Recordation

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-26 (1999) provides: "[a]ll deeds of gift of any estate of any nature shall within two years after the making thereof be proved in due form and registered, or otherwise shall be void, and shall be good against creditors and purchasers for value only from the time of registration." The record shows that the Deed to defendant was recorded over twenty years after its making; therefore, by statute, the Deed is void. We hold that the trial court's finding that the Deed is void is supported by competent evidence.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed.