Fuks v. Rakia Assocs.
[…] No. 203, ¶¶ 14-15). However, the amended judgment is intertwined with the amounts each party will be entitled to upon the withdrawal and distribution of the R&L assets.

Thus, the court will not proceed with that withdrawal and distribution until either (1) the appeal related to the amended judgment is decided or (2) one of the parties moves pursuant to CPLR 5519(c) to vacate the stay of the amended judgment. CPLR 5519(c) permits "[t]he court I from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance ... may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a)." At this juncture, none of the parties moved this court, or the Appellate Division, First Department, to vacate or modify the automatic stay.

In addition, it appears that movant has not complied with the Department of Finance's ("DOF") requirements for withdrawals.