Fuks v. Rakia Assocs.
[…] The court rejects this argument. Neither the November 28, 2006 interlocutory judgment nor the August 16, 2010 interlocutory judgment refer to exhaustion of all appeals as a prerequisite for the withdrawal and distribution of the funds. This court's July 5,2023 amended judgment and October 3, 2023 decision awarding attorney's fees (NYSCEF Doc. No. 199) have resolved all remaining claims in Action No. 1, and Action No. 1 is disposed.

However, Defendants also argue that the Appeal Bond automatically stays enforcement of the amended judgment in Action No. 1. Pursuant to CPLR 5519(a)(2),

"[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal . . . stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal... where ... the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed"
(CPLR 5519[a][2]; see also Wiederhorn v. Merkin, 106 A.D.3d 416, 416 [1st Dept 2013]; Motta v. Ventura, 2020 WL 13137646, *1 [Sup Ct, NY County Aug 20, 2020]).

The stay mechanism in CPLR 5519(a) is automatic (see Karg v. Kern, 125 A.D.3d 527, 527 [1st Dept 2015]; Vick v.