Case No. 06-11897.
[…] The Court concludes that under the plain language of UniCare's COB provision, UniCare is to pay primary. As set forth in Section II. A. of this Opinion Order, the Court also concluded that UniCare is to pay primary under the language of the Fujitsu Plan. As detailed below, the Court also rejects each of Defendants' arguments advanced to alter these conclusions.
C. Should Additional COB Provisions Be Read Into The Policies By Virtue Of M.C.L. 550.253(1)(a) ?
Michigan has a statute, M.C.L. § 550.253, which provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) Any policy or certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state in connection with a group disability benefit plan may contain provisions coordinating the benefits or services that would otherwise be provided to a covered person. Any such policy or certificate that contains a coordination of benefits provision shall provide that benefits will be payable as follows when coordinating with another policy or certificate that also has a coordination of benefits provision:
(a) The benefits of a policy or certificate that covers the person on whose expenses the claim is based other than as a dependent shall be determined before the benefits of policy or certificate that covers the person as a dependent. However, if the person is a medicare beneficiary and as a result of the provisions of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, Chapter 531, 49 Stat., 620, 42 U.S.C. 1395 to 1395b, 1395b-2, 1395c to 1395i, 1395i-2 to 1395i-4, 1395j to 1395t, 1395u to 1395w-2, 1395w-4 to 1395yy, and 1395bbb to 1395ccc, medicare is secondary to the policy or certificate covering the person as other than a dependent, then the order of benefits is reversed and the policy or certificate covering the person as other than a dependent is secondary and the policy or certificate covering the person as a dependent is primary.
M.C.L. § 500.253(1)(a).
Defendants assert that the policies must be interpreted consistent with Michigan law.