D059264 Super. Ct. No. 37-2010-00088762- CU-PA-CTL
[…] Nevertheless, he was included by name as a judgment debtor in the proposed judgment prepared by Fujian Peak and signed by the court. Since he was never a judgment debtor, there is no basis for his inclusion in the judgment. Fujian Peak concedes that Schrier was erroneously included in the judgment and does not object to the judgment being corrected to remove him as a judgment debtor. The superior court must issue an amended judgment regarding D&R, not Schrier, in addition to resolving the other issues set forth above. (§ 1286.6, subd. (a) [". . . [T]he court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award."].)
DISPOSITION
The judgment against Huang individually is reversed and remanded to superior court for further proceedings to determine whether the court has jurisdiction to confirm the award as to Huang pursuant to California procedural law.