Fuji Photo Film USA v. Zalmen Reiss Assoc.
[…] Recovery of the difference between the contract price and the amount recovered upon resale is unavailable to the seller upon failure to comply. B R Textile Corp v Paul Rothman Industries Ltd, 101 Misc 2d 98, 99 [CCCNY, NY Co, 1979], aff'd 1979 WL 30097 [App T, 1st Dept 1979]; Acuri v Figliolli, 91 Misc 2d 831, 836-37 [Nassau Co Dist Ct, 1977]; Portal Galleries, Inc. v Tomar Prods, Inc., 60 Misc 2d 523, 525 [Sup Ct, Monroe Co, 1969].

The only alternative is to seek recovery pursuant to UCC § 2-708 for "the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price". UCC § 2-708(1); B R Textile, 1979 WL 30097. The burden, however, is upon the seller under that section to establish the applicable market price so as to demonstrate that the unnoticed private sale resulted in a fair price reflective of the actual value.