76152-8-I
[…] The good faith and fair dealing claim arose out of the lease. Although the jury did not award Fuji monetary damages for Occidental's breach, the jury nonetheless found a breach had occurred.
Fuji also relies on the fact that it received a net affirmative monetary judgment to support the conclusion that it is the sole prevailing party here. RCW 4.84.330 provides that:
In any action on a contract or lease ... where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
Under this statute, the prevailing party is usually "one who receives an affirmative judgment in its favor." Marassi v. Lau, 71 Wn.App. 912, 915, 859 P.2d 605, 606-07 (1993).