No. 2008AP002809.
[…] Additionally, we note that MPM is the appellant in this case, and that it is unusual for an appellant to argue that an appeal is moot. If MPM believed its appeal was unnecessary, it was free to voluntarily dismiss this appeal.
¶ 12 Next, MPM argues that the circuit court did not have competency to proceed in this action because the Fugiels did not timely file their certiorari petition. Under WIS. STAT. § 59.694(10) (2007-08), "[a] person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment . . . may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari." MPM argues that the BOA did not render a decision in this action until May 17, 2006, and that therefore the Fugiels' April 11, 2006 certiorari petition was premature and did not vest jurisdiction in the circuit court. We disagree.