CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:09-cv-00699.
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). "The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the plaintiff's position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff."Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
In passing the FCRA, Congress found that our "banking system is dependent upon fair and accurate credit reporting. Inaccurate credit reports directly impair the efficiency of the banking system, and unfair credit reporting methods undermine the public confidence which is essential to the continued functioning of the banking system." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(1). With that in mind, Congress passed the FCRA to ensure "that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b).
As suggested by the aforementioned FCRA passages, the FCRA does not apply to all businesses, or even to all financial institutions. Instead, the FCRA governs "consumer reporting agencies" that furnish "consumer reports." See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b, 1681e, 1681h.