Fugate v. PeopleWhiz, Inc.
[…] Neither the paragraph nor the embedded hyperlinks were "clear and conspicuous." (§ 17602, subd. (a)(1).) Compared to the surrounding text, they were not in "larger type"; the paragraph was in smaller type and the embedded hyperlinks were the same size as the rest of the paragraph. (§ 17601, subd. (c).) There was no contrasting type or font, and neither the paragraph nor the embedded hyperlinks were "set off from . . . surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks." (§ 17601, subd. (c).) In its reply, PeopleWhiz argues that the "words 'Terms of Use' are distinguished from the rest of the text by the use of capitalization and blue font."