No. 01-09-00119-CR
[…] Id. at 175. If the judge determines the statement was voluntary, it should be admitted, and a party may offer evidence before the jury suggesting that the confession was not in fact voluntary. Id. If such evidence is offered before the jury, the trial judge must instruct the jurors that they shall not consider any statement for any purpose unless they believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was made voluntarily. Id. The proper instruction to be given under Article 38.22, Section 6 is as follows: "unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof." Id.