Fuentes v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] Court (Armstrong), 127 Nev. 927, 931-32, 267 P.3d 777, 780 (2011) (defining arbitrary or capricious exercise of discretion and manifest abuse of discretion in the context of a writ of mandamus); see also NRS 173.175 ("When the indictment . . . is for a felony and the defendant before the filing thereof has given bail for the defendant's appearance to answer the charge, the court in which the indictment . . . is presented . . . may order the defendant to be committed to actual custody unless the defendant gives bail in an increased amount, to be specified in the order."); NRS 178.499(1) ("At any time after a district or Justice Court has ordered bail to be set at a specific amount, and before acquittal or conviction, the court may upon its own motion or upon motion of the district attorney and after notice to the defendant's attorney of record, . . . increase the amount of bail for good cause shown."); NRPC 3.5(b); Sheriff, Washoe Cty. v. Dhadda, 115 Nev. 175, 183-84, 980 P.2d 1062, 1067 (1999). Accordingly, we

ORDER the petition DENIED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Silver

/s/_________, J.

Tao

/s/_________, J.

Gibbons cc: Hon. Jerome M. Polaha, District Judge

Martin H. Wiener