Fuentes v. Link
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986); see also Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); In re Amends. to Fla. Rule of Civ. Proc. 1.510 , 309 So.3d 192, 194 (Fla. 2020) (adopting the federal summary judgment standard articulated in Celotex and Matsushita as the standard for summary judgments in Florida, effective May 1, 2021).

In Florida, real property may be conveyed only by a deed executed in the presence of two witnesses. See, e.g., Walker v. City of Jacksonville, 360 So.2d 52, 53 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); § 689.01(1), Fla. Stat. ("No estate or interest of freehold . . . shall be created, made, granted, transferred, or released in any manner other than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses . . . unless by will and testament, or other testamentary appointment, duly made according to law ...."). The trial court correctly noted that there are no other strict form requirements for a deed, nor is there any requirement that the document be labeled a "deed." See Saltzman v.