Fuentes v. Danielson (In re Fuentes)
[…] Here, however, this court cannot conclude that the inclusion of Social Security benefits in gross income would in any way further Congress' intent "to prevent high income, low non-farm debt tax shelter investors from qualifying for relief under Chapter 12." In re Pratt, 278 B.R. at 278. Nor is the court aware of any case within this circuit, or any other, that applies Koenegstein's reasoning with respect to Social Security benefits. Accordingly, for Chapter 12 eligibility purposes, Social Security benefits are afforded their ordinary tax code meaning. See 26 U.S.C. § 86.

         2. Military Benefits

         According to the Internal Revenue Code, certain "qualified military benefit[s]" are excluded from gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 134(a). A "qualified military benefit" is one which is (1) "received by any member or former member of the uniformed services of the United States or any dependent of such member by reason of such member's status or service as a member of such uniformed services" and (2) "was excludable from gross income on September 9, 1986...." 26 U.S.C. § 134(b). The code is clear that "no other benefit [is] excludable." 26 U.S.C. §§ 134(b)(2).