Fuentes v. City of San Antonio
[…] This includes information regarding the manifestation of a disease or disorder or genetic testing, such as analysis of DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins or metabolites that detects genotypes, mutations or chromosomal changes. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4), (7) ; 29 C.F.R. § 1635.3(f)(3), (4). However, genetic tests do not include analysis of proteins or metabolites that do not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes. Id. Further, genetic information is not the same as medical information. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff–9. The following tests are not genetic tests:

"An employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee shall not be considered to be in violation of this chapter based on the use, acquisition, or disclosure of medical information that is not genetic information about a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition of an employee or member, including a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that has or may have a genetic basis." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff–9 (emphasis added).

• An analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes;

• A medical examination that tests for the presence of a virus that is not composed of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites;