Fuentes v. City of San Antonio
[…] Accordingly, the Fire Department is entitled to summary judgment regarding the GINA claims.

c. Retaliation

Fuentes also claims that his noncompliance with the wellness program resulted in retaliation in violation of GINA, 42 U.S.C. 2000ff–6(f). That provision states that:

No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter.

42 U.S.C. § 2000ff–6(f). To set out a prima facie case for retaliation, a plaintiff must establish that 1) he engaged in a protected activity, 2) an adverse employment action occurred, and 3) a causal link between the protected activity and the adverse action. See Ortiz v.