2018–11937 Index Nos. 80087/18, 80089/18
[…] Board of Elections of City of N.Y., 262 N.Y. 416, 419, 187 N.E. 561 ). In Lauer, the Court of Appeals sustained the validity of a certificate of party nomination which had been officially filed a half day too late, but had been timely presented unofficially to an employee of the Board of Elections in the innocent but mistaken belief that the employee was empowered to accept it. However, in 1969, the New York State Legislature changed the law by adding what is now Election Law § 1–106(2), which provides that the "failure to file any petition or certificate relating to the designation or nomination of a candidate for party position or public office ... within the time prescribed by the provisions of this chapter shall be a fatal defect."
As recounted in 1975 by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Carr v.