2018–11937 Index Nos. 80087/18, 80089/18
[…] New York State Bd. of Elections, 154 A.D.2d 873, 874, 546 N.Y.S.2d 736 ). Likewise unavailing is their claim that the invalidation petitioners failed to lodge an appropriate objection before the Board of Elections, as the invalidation petitioners' timely-filed objections asserted that they were objecting to the certificate of party nomination in question.
Election Law § 6–158(6) provides that a "certificate of party nomination made at a judicial district convention shall be filed not later than the day after the last day to hold such convention and the minutes of such convention, duly certified by the chair[ ] and secretary, shall be filed within seventy-two hours after adjournment of the convention " (emphasis added).