NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Carrillo disagreed with Garcia’s implementation of the dress code because it was harsh, but he followed Garcia’s direction to impose discipline. Based on a complaint by plaintiff, Carrillo inferred that Garcia had instructed her to ring up customers for items without their knowledge, which was contrary to the training Carrillo had received.
Plaintiff also cites the rough drafts of Bonilla and Beltran’s depositions submitted in opposition to the summary judgment motion. The trial court sustained defendant’s objection to the use of the rough draft transcripts. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.540, subdivision (b) provides: “When prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition proceedings. . . .” Plaintiff does not argue that the trial court erred in sustaining the objection to these rough draft transcripts. Based on this record, we decline to consider the rough draft transcripts as evidence.