Fuenmayor v. U.S.
[…] Further, in comparing the 2007 wrongful death statute to other statutes, the Utah legislature has demonstrated a consistent practice of distinguishing between a "minor child" and an "unborn child." In light of these considerations, the legislature's use of the term "minor child" unambiguously refers to children born alive and therefore, no right of action for the wrongful death of an unborn child existed in Utah in 2007.

Alma Evans Trucking, 714 P.2d at 1148.

See Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-303(6) (distinguishing between a "minor or unborn child"); Id., § 76-7-301.1 (establishing a general policy to protect "unborn children"); Id., § 76-5-201(1) (stating that a person commits criminal homicide if he, with culpable mens rea, "causes the death of another human being, including an unborn child at any state of its development").