Fucillo v. Kerner
[…] With respect to the second prong of the Hurley test, “a determination must be made as to whether the Legislature intended a private cause of action to exist.” Hill v. Stowers, 224 W.Va. 51, 59, 680 S.E.2d 66 (2009). In this regard, we need not speculate: the Legislature has clearly expressed an intention to the contrary. West Virginia Code § 48–18–110(b) (2009) provides:

An attorney employed by the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement or employed by a person or agency or entity pursuant to a contract with the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement represents the interest of the State or the bureau and not the interest of any other party. The Bureau for Child Support Enforcement shall, at the time an application for child support services is made, inform the applicant that any attorney who provides services for the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement is the attorney for the State of West Virginia and that the attorney providing those servicesdoes not provide legal representation to the applicant.
(Emphasis supplied.)