Fucillo v. Kerner
[…] Kane Transfer Company, 160 W.Va. 530, 236 S.E.2d 207 (1977) quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45–46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 102, 2 L.Ed.2d 80, 84 (1957).
Syl. Pt. 2, Cantley, 221 W.Va. at 469, 655 S.E.2d at 491;accord, Syl. Pt. 2, Holbrook v. Holbrook, 196 W.Va. 720, 474 S.E.2d 900 (1996).

III. DISCUSSION

Respondents' allegations are based on the petitioners' alleged failure to discharge the duties statutorily assigned to them by the West Virginia Legislature, specifically, their duty to pursue enforcement of child support orders under West Virginia Code § 48–19–103(f) (2009). That subsection provides:

(f) The Bureau for Child Support Enforcement attorney shall pursue the enforcement of support orders through the withholding from income of amounts payable as support:

(1) Without the necessity of an application from the obligee in the case of a support obligation owed to an obligee to whom services are already being provided under the provisions of this chapter; and

(2) On the basis of an application for services in the case of any other support obligation arising from a support order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Inasmuch as this Court is reviewing the circuit court's denial of a motion to dismiss, we assume that the allegations of the complaint are true and that the petitioners negligently failed to pursue enforcement of the respondents' respective support orders, thereby causing the respondents' claims to be barred by the statute of limitations. With respect to respondents Lori C. and Kathy Cooper, whose child support actions were filed in Kanawha County, West Virginia, we further assume that the petitioners' duty under West Virginia Code § 48–19–103(f) was contracted to petitioner PSI, which negligently failed to pursue enforcement. The issue before us is whether the respondents have a private cause of action under West Virginia Code § 48–19–103(f), the alleged violationof which forms the basis for their claims.