2:20-cv-00004
[…] First, they argue that bankruptcy trustees lack authority to waive arbitration rights because, under section 363 of the bankruptcy code, trustees “may not deal with property of the estate outside of the ordinary course of business without Bankruptcy Court participation, for which formal notice and an opportunity for a hearing is required.”But the FA Defendants present no authority supporting the proposition that arbitration rights qualify as “property of the estate” for purposes of this provision-and they fail to address any factors relevant to this question.Thus, they have not demonstrated section 363 of the bankruptcy code applies to a waiver of arbitration rights.
(Reply 1-2, Doc. No. 226); see also 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1) (“The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.”).
See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (defining property of the estate as “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case” (emphasis added)); Colbert v.