Civil Action 22-785-WCB
[…] Dual Inc. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 857 A.2d 1095, 1101 (Md. 2004). However, Maryland law also provides that “[w]hen the charter of a Maryland corporation has been forfeited, until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation shall manage its assets for purposes of liquidation.” Md. Code, Corps. & Ass'ns § 3-515(a). In such cases, the directors may “[s]ue or be sued in the name of the corporation” and “[d]o all other acts consistent with law and the charter of the corporation necessary or proper to liquidate the corporation and wind up its affairs.” Id. § 3-515(c)(3)-(4). In short, Maryland law allows a corporation that has forfeited its charter to litigate in its own name if that litigation constitutes a “legitimate winding up activit[y].” Mintec Corp. v. Miton, 392 B.R. 180, 187 (D. Md. 2008).