Ft. Pierce Utilities Authority v. U.S.
[…] Section 105(a) not only provides that nothing in Act preempts the normal operation of the antitrust laws, but also vests the Commission with authority to revoke or modify FPL's operating licenses in the event that a court finds that FPL has violated those laws in the course of licensed activity. Moreover, the Commission, acting pursuant to section 105(b), has already forwarded Florida Cities' antitrust allegations to the Justice Department. Accordingly, we affirm the decisions under review.

It is so ordered.

APPENDIX

42 U.S.C. § 2132 42 U.S.C. § 2133 42 U.S.C. § 2134 42 U.S.C. § 2135 Provided, however,

. . .

42 U.S.C. § 2236 Section 102 of the Atomic Energy Act, (1976), provides: (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, or otherwise specifically authorized by law, any license hereafter issued for a utilization or production facility for industrial or commercial purposes shall be issued pursuant to section 2133 of this title. (b) Any license hereafter issued for a utilization or production facility for industrial or commercial purposes, the construction or operation of which was licensed pursuant to section 2134(b) of this title prior to enactment into law of this subsection, shall be issued under section 2134(b) of this title. (c) Any license for a utilization or production facility for industrial or commercial purposes constructed or operated under an arrangement with the Commission entered into under the Cooperative Power Reactor Demonstration Program shall, except as otherwise specifically required by applicable law, be issued under section 2134(b) of this title. Section 103 of the Atomic Energy Act, (1976), provides in relevant part: (a) The Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons applying therefor to transfer or receive in interstate commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, use, import, or export under the terms of an agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to section 2153 of this title, utilization or production facilities for industrial or commercial purposes. Such licenses shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of subchapter XV of this chapter and subject to such conditions as the Commission may by rule or regulation establish to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter.