Civil Action 1:21-CV-00594-JPB
[…] The record also contains evidence from which a reasonable jury could find that Defendant was on notice that A&T SPV and Tech Opportunities were affiliates of Anson and Hudson Bay. Importantly, “[w]hat constitutes good faith is a question for the finder of fact.” Hunting Aircraft, Inc. v. Peachtree City Airport Auth., 636 S.E.2d 139, 141 (Ga.Ct.App. 2006). Consequently, Defendant's motion for summary judgment on this claim is DENIED.
C. Attorney's Fees
Plaintiff seeks attorney's fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. This provision allows a plaintiff to recover attorney's fees “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. Plaintiff requests attorney's fees on all three grounds. Defendant argues that summary judgment is warranted because a bona fide controversy exists.