No. 2-15-0645
[…] Harris, 2015 IL App (1st) 133017, ¶ 48 (following Prabhakaran and holding section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law barred the pending section 2-1401 petition). As the Hultings were delivered a deed following the foreclosure sale, section 15-1509(c) bars defendant, a party to the foreclosure, from bringing a section 2-1401 claim. ¶ 29 Moreover, we note, as did the court in Harris, that section 2-1401(e) of the Code also prohibits a section 2-1401 petition from "affecting the disposition of property transferred to a third party after the entry of the challenged judgment." Section 2-1401(e) provides that:
"(e) Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a party to the original action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2012).Here, on May 6, 2011, the trial court entered an order approving the report of sale. On August 22, 2011, the Hultings, who were not a party to the original action, acquired the deed to the subject property.