No. 2-15-0645
[…] However, nothing further was filed by defendant until February 6, 2014, with his second amended petition being filed in December 2014. Thus, the amended and second amended petitions were time-barred under section 13-217 of the Code. ¶ 31 Finally, even if the petition were not barred by section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law, section 2-1401(e) of the Code, or due to his failure to re-plead within one year under section 13-217 of the Code, we would uphold the dismissal of the petition as time-barred under section 2-1401. There is no question that defendant's December 2014 second amended section 2-1401 petition was filed more than two years after the entry of the challenged December 2008 and May 2011 judgments. Section 2-1401(c) provides that "the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). However, section 2-1401(c) also provides that, when computing the two-year period, the "[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability" shall be excluded. Id. Further, section 2-1401(f) provides: "Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2012).