CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-809.
[…] Id. at 235 (emphasis supplied) (citing Gabriel v. O'Hara, 534 A.2d 488 (1987)).
Rejecting the Two Rivers Terminal holding, the Mistick court determined that "the scope of the claims that may be raised under [the STSPA] exceed the scope of 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(7)." Id. at 243. Holding that the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Section 5524(7) should not apply to claims that may be raised under Section 6021.1305 that cannot be characterized as an action "to recover damages for injury to person or property" that is founded "on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass," the court settled on Pennsylvania's six-year, "catch-all" statute of limitations.