CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-809.
[…] Reasoning that the STSPA's "citizen-suit provision authorizes what can best be described as a tort claim akin to a common-law claim for nuisance," the court concluded that "a private [STSPA] claim is essentially a tort." Id. at 440. Indeed, the STSPA provides that a violation of the Act can be abated as a nuisance. 35 P.S. § 6021.1305(a). To be sure, a common law cause of action for nuisance is a tort. Golen v. Union Corp., 718 A.2d 298, 300 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1998). Having thus determined that the STSPA is essentially a tort, the Two Rivers Terminal court looked to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(7), which provides the statute of limitations for actions sounding tort. Section 5524(7) provides a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(7). Because "[a] private action under section 6021.1305(c) fits this description," that court held that the two-year limitations period applies to private claims brought under the STSPA. Id. at 440. See also Shooster v. Amoco Oil Co., 2001 WL 882971, at *4 (E.D. Pa.