CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-809.
[…] Carey Canadian Mines, 757 F.2d 548, 533 n. 3 (3d Cir. 1985); Nelson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 988 F. Supp. 527, 529 (E.D. Pa. 1997).
1. Does the STSPA Provide a Limitations Period for Private Actions?
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has applied the principles of Pennsylvania's Statutory Construction Act, 1 P.S. § 1921, to guide its interpretation of the STSPA. See Centolanz, 658 A.2d at 339. In particular, under the Statutory Construction Act, "[t]he object of all statutory interpretation is ascertaining and effectuating the intention of the General Assembly." Id. (citing 1 P.S. § 1921(a)). To that end, the Statutory Construction Act provides that "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 P.S. § 1921(b);Centolanza, 658 A.2d at 339.
Here, nothing in the language of the STSPA explicitly provides a limitations period for private actions brought under Section 1305(c). See 35 P.S. §§ 6021.101 et seq.