CR–13–1787.
[…] C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence § 69.01(5)(6th ed.2009)(footnotes omitted).
The State argues that the evidence of Frye's physical assault on A.A. in July 2012 was admissible under the intent exception to the general exclusionary rule. Intent, however, is not an element of either first-degree rape or first-degree sodomy. Section 13A–6–61, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if ... [h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex by forcible compulsion.” Section 13A–6–63, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ... [h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion.”
This Court has stated:
“[B]oth sodomy and rape proscribe the prohibited act alone without regard to the actor's intent.
“As Mitchell v.