Frye v. Smith
[…] See Brown v. Ferguson, No. 7:21CV00043,2021 WL 1377361, at *2 (W.D. Va. Apr. 12, 2021) (citation omitted).

After an individual's initial confinement as a SVP,

An annual review is required to determine if there is a “need for secure inpatient treatment.” Va. Code § 37.2-910(A). The court initiates the annual review by ordering and then considering an evaluation. Unless the
Commonwealth recommends release, the Commonwealth bears the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that “the respondent remains a sexually violent predator.” Va. Code § 37.2-910(C). The court can order the respondents release if [it] determines he is no longer an SVP, but “[i]f the court finds that the respondent remains a sexually violent predator, it shall order that he remain in the custody of the Commissioner for secure inpatient hospitalization and treatment or that he be conditionally released. To determine if the respondent shall be conditionally released, the court shall determine if the respondent meets the criteria for conditional release set forth in § 37.2-912.” Va. Code § 37.2-910(D) (listing eight specific factors as well as any other factors that the court deems relevant).
Givens v. Wilson, No. 1:22CV943 (TSE/JFA), 2023 WL 2505488, at *2 (E.D. Va. Mar. 14, 2023).