Frye v. Collins
[…] A. The US Bank Accounts Were Trust Assets

Section 5302, which the court utilized to determine the character of the US Bank accounts, provides in relevant part: "(a) Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." Sharon argues the court reversed section 5302's evidentiary presumption that the sums remaining on deposit after the death of Joyce and Austin belonged to Sharon unless a different intent was shown by clear and convincing evidence.