Frye v. Collins
[…] Respondents also filed an application for a temporary restraining order prohibiting Sharon from distributing trust assets to any beneficiaries or using those assets to pay for her legal defense.

All further statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 21133 provides that a "recipient of an at-death transfer of a specific gift has a right to the property specifically given, to the extent the property is owned by the transferor at the time the gift takes effect in possession or enjoyment" and if certain other requirements are satisfied.

On February 24, 2012, respondents filed a first amended petition, in which they added Sharon's son Jacob and daughter-in-law Amy as respondents.