Frye v. Collins
[…] The beneficiaries of a trust may sue a trustee to recover profits or recoup losses resulting from a trustee's breach of any of the foregoing duties. (Pierce, at p. 1103.)

With respect to conflicts of interest, "[t]he trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary." (§ 16004, subd. (a).) A presumption affecting the burden of proof on the issue of a trustee's breach of fiduciary duties exists where "[a] transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary . . . occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee's influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary . . . ." (§ 16004, subd. (c).)

Section 16463, which addresses a beneficiary's consent to a trustee's conduct, provides: