Fry v. United States
[…] United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015). Specifically, in Johnson the Supreme Court held unconstitutionally vague the following definition of "violent felony" in the Armed Career Criminal Act: any crime that "otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another." Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2555-56. In Dimaya, the Supreme Court held unconstitutionally vague the following definition of "a crime of violence" as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b): "any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person . . . ." Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. at 1207-08.

Movant argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(5), the violent crimes in aid of racketeering statute ("VICAR"), is similarly vague as it contains the phrase "or threatens to commit a crime of violence." See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a).