FRY v. ESTEP
[…] Fry affirmed that he intended to plead guilty so he would not be exposed to a first-degree murder conviction and a life sentence without parole. Id. at 41. Mr. Fry's arguments that the Court must go beyond the record now and find his plea was fraudulent and made unknowingly are only self-serving claims.

Mr. Fry pled to second-degree murder, a class two felony, which under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-103(4) is a per se crime of violence. Applicant also pled to one count of a crime of violence under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-406 and to one count of second-degree kidnapping. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-401(8)(a), if a defendant is convicted of a crime of violence under § 18-1.3-406 the court is required to "sentence the defendant to a term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of a felony."

Under a class two felony the maximum sentence is twenty-four years. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-401. Because the second-degree murder charge was a crime of violence, in accordance with § 18-1.3-401(8)(a), Mr.