31153-21
[…] B. Applying the Clear Statement Rule
We must determine whether Congress clearly stated that the 90-day filing deadline of 6015(e)(1)(A) is jurisdictional. When determining whether Congress has made a clear statement, we examine the "text, context, and relevant historical treatment" of the provision at issue. Reed Elsevier, Inc., 559 U.S. at 166. After reviewing the text and statutory context of section 6015(e)(1)(A), we conclude that the 90-day filing deadline of section 6015(e)(1)(A) is jurisdictional.
1. The Text
We will begin our analysis with the text of the provision. Section 6015(e) provides:
(1) In general.-In the case of an individual against whom a deficiency has been asserted and who elects to have subsection (b) or (c) apply, or in the case of an individual who requests equitable relief under subsection (f)-
(A) In general.-In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed-
(i) at any time after the earlier of-
(I) the date the Secretary mails, by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer's last known address, notice of the Secretary's final determination of relief available to the individual, or
(II) the date which is 6 months after the date such election is filed or request is made with the Secretary, and
(ii) not later than the close of the 90th day after the date described in clause (i)(I).
"Statutory interpretation begins with the text of the statute itself." Blue Lake Rancheria v. United States, 653 F.3d 1112, 1115 (9th Cir. 2011). If the text is unambiguous, the statute must be enforced in accordance to its plain meaning. See King v. Burwell, 576 U.S. 473, 486 (2015); Green v. Commissioner, 707 F.2d 404, 405 (9th Cir. 1983). "[W]hen deciding whether the language is plain, we must read the words 'in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.'" King, 576 U.S. at 486 (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000)).
When we examine the text, it is apparent that Congress clearly stated that the 90-day filing deadline of section 6015(e)(1)(A) is jurisdictional. It provides that a "[taxpayer] may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief . . . if such petition is filed . . . not later than the close of the 90th day after the date described in clause (i)(I)." I.R.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 6015(e)(1)(A) expressly provides "jurisdiction" with respect to the Tax Court's power to hear innocent spouse cases. And while this alone is not enough, see Boechler, P.C. v.