31153-21
[…] Although we agree with some of these points, they are not sufficient to overcome the clear statutory text of section 6015(e)(1)(A).
First, it is unclear what weight, if any, we should give to the equitable nature of section 6015. Relief under section 6015(f) is equitable. And section 6015(b) certainly contains an equitable component, in that relief is available for an understatement if "taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the [innocent spouse] liable." I.R.C. § 6015(b)(1)(D). But this is merely one of several requirements to obtain relief under section 6015(b). And relief under section 6015(c) and (d) contains no equitable component; relief is based solely on detailed rules.