31153-21
[…] Because the term was ambiguous, and there were multiple plausible interpretations of what Congress intended, the Supreme Court found that Congress did not clearly state that the filing deadline was jurisdictional. Id. at 1498. But that is not the case here. On the basis of statutory interpretation principles, the jurisdictional parenthetical in section 6015(e)(1)(A) is unambiguous. It does not contain any ambiguous terms such as "such matter," and there is a clear link between the jurisdictional parenthetical and the filing deadline. Specifically, section 6015(e)(1)(A) is a provision that solely sets forth deadlines. Reduced to its essential terms, it provides that an "individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) if such petition is filed" by a specified deadline.
In this instance, we do not place any interpretive weight of Congress's placing the jurisdictional grant in a parenthetical.