Frumento v. City of West Haven
[…] The first sentence authorizes the discontinuance of highways and private ways. The second sentence states: "Any person aggrieved may be relieved by application to the Superior Court, to be made and proceeded with in the manner prescribed in section 13a-62." Section 13a-62, in tum, states: "Any person aggrieved by the doings of the selectmen . . . may . . . apply to the superior court." Reading § 13a-49 and § 13a-62 together, it is clear that a person aggrieved by the refusal to discontinue a highway or private way may appeal.

In addition, the third sentence of § 13a-49 provides: "Whenever a petition has been presented to the selectmen for such discontinuance or partial discontinuance of any land dedicated as a highway or private way but which has not been actually used, worked or accepted, as a highway, by the town, and such discontinuance or partial discontinuance has not been made by the selectmen and approved by the town within twelve months after such presentation, any person aggrieved may be relieved by application to said court, to be made and proceeded with in the manner prescribed in section 13a-62." (Emphasis added.) This provision is of particular relevance here since the plaintiff complains of the refusal of the defendant to discontinue a "paper street." A "paper street" includes a street that appears on a map but which has not been completed or opened for public use.