Frumento v. City of West Haven
[…] B.

Next the plaintiff observes that Section 13a-49 provides for the discontinuance of highways and private ways by "selectmen of any town." The plaintiff argues that the statute is inapplicable because West Haven is not a town but a city and does not have selectmen.

"When legislation contains a specific definition, the courts are bound to accept that definition." International Business Machines Corporation v. Brown, 167 Conn. 123, 134; 355 A.2d 236 (1974). Section 13a-1 (b) of the General Statutes contains definitions for certain words used in title 13a. Section 13a-1(b) provides in relevant part: "Wherever in the general statutes or special acts pertaining to highways the word "town' is used, it shall include city or borough. The word "selectmen', wherever the same occurs in the statutes which relate to the care and maintenance of highways, shall, in relation to towns having a consolidated town and city government and bound to care for and maintain the highways therein, be construed to mean the board, officer or commission having charge of the care and maintenance of such highways." (Emphasis added.) Neither party disputes that in West Haven the city council is the board "having charge of the care and maintenance of such highways" within the meaning of General Statutes § 13a-1. Therefore, § 13a-49 applies to actions by cities such as West Haven.

C.