Frumento v. City of West Haven
[…] "`Statutes and special laws . . . fixing a rather brief time in which appeals may be taken to the courts from the orders and decisions of [municipal] boards are evidently designed to secure in the public interest a speedy determination of the issues involved; and to make it possible to proceed in the matter as soon as the time to take an appeal has passed if one has not been filed.' Carbone v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Hartford, 126 Conn. 602, 607, 13 A.2d 462." Daley v. Board of Police Commissioners, 133 Conn. 716, 719, 54 A.2d 501 (1947).

General Statutes § 13a-49 states that "[a]ny person aggrieved may be relieved by application to the superior court, to be made and proceeded with in the manner prescribed in section 13a-62." General Statutes § 13a-62 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the doings of the selectmen in laying out a highway may, within eight months after the survey thereof has been accepted by the town, apply to the superior court . . . for relief. . . ." While it may appear that the two statutes