Frumento v. City of West Haven
[…] II, p. 379. Section 1 of that statute provided: "That the selectmen of any town may and hereby are authorized, with the approbation of such town, to discontinue any public highway or private-way, which shall have been laid out by such selectmen or their predecessors in office; and if any person shall be aggrieved by the doings of any selectmen, in discontinuing a highway, an appeal shall be allowed to the county court in the same manner, and under the same regulations, as by law is provided for persons aggrieved by the doings of selectmen in laying out highways."

General Statutes § 52-263 provides: "Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9."

Finally, the court presumes that the legislature was aware of "the importance in our free society of the right of access to our courts." Caltabiano v. Planning Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 662, 670, CT Page 14186 560 A.2d 975 (1989).