Frumento v. City of West Haven
[…] New England Savings Bank v. Bedford Realty Corp., 246 Conn. 594, 601-02, 717 A.2d 713 (1998) (advent of comprehensive published legislative history did not occur in Connecticut until 1953).

Third, with respect to the statute's relationship to existing legislation, General Statutes § 13a-1(b) provides: "Wherever in the general statutes or special acts pertaining to highways the word `town' is used, it shall include city or borough. The word "selectmen', wherever the same occurs in the statutes which relate to the care and maintenance of highways, shall, in relation to towns having a consolidated town and city government and bound to care for and maintain the highways therein, be construed to mean the board, officer or commission having charge of the care and maintenance of such highways."

As observed supra, General Statutes § 13a-1 and General Statutes § 13a-49 must be read together. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities v. Truelove and Laclean, Inc., 238 Conn. 337, 347, 680 A.2d 1261 (1996).