Frumento v. City of West Haven
[…] Rocky-Hill, supra. It would have been anomalous for the legislature to have intended that such a person not have the right to judicial review under § 13a-49 where the highway was originally laid out by selectmen. "[T]he legislature is presumed to exercise its statutory authority with knowledge of existing statutes and with the intention of creating one consistent body of law." Board of Public Utilities Commission v. Yankee Gas Services Co., 236 Conn. 287, 295, 672 A.2d 953 (1996).

General Statutes § 13a-50 provides in its entirety: "The Superior Court, on the application of any person, may discontinue any highway in the judicial district where it is held, which cannot be discontinued by the selectmen; but all questions arising as to the convenience or necessity of such highway shall, unless the parties agree, be decided by a committee to be appointed by the court; and any person may appear and be heard in relation to such application and may remonstrate against the acceptance of the report of the committee for any irregularity or impropriety in the performance of its duty. All such applications shall be served as other civil process upon the towns in which such highway is located. The officer making such service shall also place upon one or more of the signposts in such town, if any, or at some other exterior place near the office of the town clerk, a certified copy of such application and citation, at least twelve days before the session of the court to which the same is returnable, and further notice shall be given by publishing an advertisement in some newspaper, published in such judicial district, describing such highway, at least three weeks before the session of said court."

General Statutes § 13a-49 and General Statutes § 13a-50 both derive from the enactment of May, 1799, codified in the General Statutes (Rev. 1808), Title LXXXVI (Highways), ch.