Frumento v. City of West Haven
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals of Hartford, 126 Conn. 602, 607, 13 A.2d 462." Daley v. Board of Police Commissioners, 133 Conn. 716, 719, 54 A.2d 501 (1947).

General Statutes § 13a-49 states that "[a]ny person aggrieved may be relieved by application to the superior court, to be made and proceeded with in the manner prescribed in section 13a-62." General Statutes § 13a-62 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the doings of the selectmen in laying out a highway may, within eight months after the survey thereof has been accepted by the town, apply to the superior court . . . for relief. . . ." While it may appear that the two statutes do not mesh well, it has long been held that these statutes, read together, "give to the person aggrieved eight months after the discontinuance of the highway by the selectmen in which to take his appeal. . . ." Clark v.