Fruehauf Trailer Corp. v. Watts
[…] It contains no requirements or restrictions concerning the timing of impairment evaluations.

B. Summary Affirmance by Commissioner

Fruehauf further argues the district court erred in affirming the commissioner's summary affirmance and adoption of the deputy's decision because such procedure does not satisfy Iowa statutory and case law requirements. Specifically, Fruehauf alleges the commissioner's mere adoption of the deputy's decision does not comply with Iowa Code section 17A.16(1) which provides in pertinent part:

A proposed or final decision or order in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A proposed or final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of underlying facts supporting the findings. . . . Each conclusion of law shall be supported by cited authority or by a reasoned opinion.

Our supreme court has previously decided this issue adversely to Fruehauf in Accordino.