Fruehauf Trailer Co. v. Detroit
[…] Further details of the factual background of this litigation appear in our opinion in a suit between these same parties reported in 321 Mich. 11.

Decision herein turns upon whether the proceedings before the State tax commission in reassessing plaintiff's property were conducted as required by statute. The pertinent portion of the general property tax law of this State reads:

"Sec. 150. It shall be the duty of said board (now State tax commission. See CL 1948, § 209.103 [Stat Ann § 7.633]):

"1. To have and exercise general supervision over the supervisors and other assessing officers of this State, and to take such measures as will secure the enforcement of the provisions of this act, to the end that all the properties of this State liable to assessment for taxation shall be placed upon the assessment rolls and assessed at their actual cash value; * * *