Docket Nos. 88221, 89949.
[…] Q. Mr. Rowan, if Fruehauf stayed on one dollar per unit method for valuing used trailers, will any income escape taxation?
A. No, it will not.
Q. Not one dollar?
A. Not one dollar.
The COURT. But it will be deferred.
The WITNESS. It will be deferred.
The COURT. In other words, you will have use of the money instead of the Government?
The WITNESS. That is correct, your Honor.
Such deferring of income to later years has been improper. We think that to permit it was a mistake of law. Congress has made the "year" the unit of taxation. See sec. 441(a), I.R.C. 1954, which provides, "Taxable income shall be computed on the basis of the taxpayer's taxable year." See also Virginian Hotel Corp. v. Helvering, 319 U.S. 523, rehearing denied 320 U.S. 810, wherein the Supreme Court said:
Congress has elected to make the year the unit of taxation. Burnet v. Sanford Brooks Co., 282 U.S. 359. Thus the amount "allowable" must be taken each year. United States v.