Docket Nos. 88221, 89949.
[…] See Commissioner v. Schuyler, 196 F.2d 85 (C.A. 2, 1952), affirming a Memorandum Opinion of this Court; and Commissioner v. Dwyer, 203 F.2d 522 (C.A. 2, 1953), affirming a Memorandum Opinion of this Court.
As originally enacted, section 481 did not permit any adjustments with respect to pre-1954 Code years. The concluding clause "unless the adjustment is attributable to a change in the method of accounting initiated by the taxpayer" did not appear in the section as originally enacted. It was added by the Technical Amendments Act of 1958. The report of the Senate Finance Committee on the Technical Amendments Act of 1958 (S. Rept. No. 1983, 85th Cong., 2d Sess.) stated in part as follows (1958-3 C.B. 965, 966):