Docket Nos. 88221, 89949.
[…] Four of petitioner's expert witnesses were specifically asked if the change which the respondent made in 1954 was a "change in the method of accounting" and whether he had changed the "treatment of a material item" and all of those witnesses responded very definitely in the affirmative.
We find and hold that the change in the inventorying of used trailers from $1 per unit to the lower of cost or market was a change in the method of accounting and that obviously it was initiated by the respondent.
This brings us to the application of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section 481 before it was amended by the Technical Amendments Act of 1958. The applicable provision reads as follows:
See fn. 6.
(2) there shall be taken into account those adjustments which are determined to be necessary solely by reason of the change in order to prevent amounts from being duplicated or omitted, except there shall not be taken into account any adjustment in respect of any taxable year to which this section does not apply * * *. [Emphasis supplied.]
Under section 7851(a)(1)(A) of the 1954 Code, section 481 would not apply to the year 1953. Therefore, under section 481 "there shall not be taken into account any adjustment in respect of" the year 1953. Cf. Transamerica Corp. v. U.S., ___ F. Supp. ___ (Jan. 23, 1964).
Petitioner, in its brief, closes its argument under section 481 as follows: