Fru-Con Construction Corp. v. Sacramento Mun. Util. Dist
[…] Rptr. 2d 377 (1996), quoting 5 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (9th ed. 1988) Torts, § 676, p. 778.

Under California law, SMUD cites State Farm Fire Cas. Co. v. Superior Court, 54 Cal. App. 4th 645, 648-49, 62 Cal. Rptr. 2d 834 (1997), for the proposition that an attempted fraud on the court can be sufficient to invoke the crime-fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege. SMUD also cites BP Alaska Exploration, Inc. v. Superior Court, 199 Cal. App. 3d 1240, 1263, 245 Cal. Rptr. 682 (1988), which states that attempt to defraud is sufficient "because section 956 applies where an attorney's services are sought to enable a party to plan to commit a fraud." SMUD asserts deceit by Fru-Con through its instructions in Exhibit 1195 which, under Cal. Civ. Code § 1710, is "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact." SMUD interprets Fru-Con's instruction to "MAKE ABSOLUTLY (sic) NO NEGATIVE COMMENTS OR STATEMENTS ABOUT FRU0-COP (sic?), ITS PERFORMANCE OR THE PERFORMANCE OF IT (sic) EMPLOYEES, as an order to refrain from recording evidence.