Frost v. Manlove
[…] Before a writ shall issue, the petitioner must demonstrate that (1) he or she has "a clear right to the performance of the duty;" and (2) he or she has no adequate remedy at law; and (3) the agency has "arbitrarily failed or refused to perform that duty."

Clough v. State, 686 A.2d 158, 159 (Del. 1996); In re Hyson, 649 A.2d 807, 808 (Del. 1994).

Chapter 80 of Title 15 of the Delaware Code contains various provisions relating to funds used in Delaware political campaigns. 15 Del. C. § 8041(2) requires that commissioners, "[a]t the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this chapter to a set of facts specified by the person."

In contrast, Chapter 33 of Title 15 concerns the nominations of particular candidates made by political parties, and Section 3302 provides a mechanism by which the Board of Elections may resolve contests between factions claiming to represent a political party.