Frost v. Manlove
[…] Petitioners complained at oral argument that unless the LPD is recognized as the official political party bearing the "Libertarian" title, other unaffiliated factions may attempt to usurp the "Libertarian" title, thus confusing voters as well as State Election authorities and resulting in possible loss of votes and delays in the recognition of the LPD's nominated candidates. The Court finds that such a possibility was contemplated by the Delaware legislature and that 15 Del. C. § 3302 provides an adequate remedy. Specifically, Section 3302(a) provides that "[t]he same title, figure or device shall not be used by more than 1 party, and the party first certifying a name, title, figure or device to the Department shall have prior right to use the same." If the LPD was indeed the first to certify that name, it already has "prior right to use the same," and has no need to seek the writ of mandamus petitioned for here.