Frost v. Manlove
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Respondent's duty to provide the written statement requested is at least questionable, if such a duty exists at all. Further, Petitioners failed to present authority demonstrating that Respondent has any duty to list Ms. Frost as a candidate on the website mentioned. This ground independently mandates dismissal of the petition. As the Respondent had no duty to perform the requested acts, the Court finds that Respondent has not "arbitrarily failed or refused to perform" any duty.

15 Del. C. § 101(26) defines a "State committee" as a "regularly organized and constituted statewide governing authority of a political party in this State." This is not to be confused with a political party, which is defined under 101(15) as "any political organization which elects a state committee and officers of a state committee . . . ."). Further, the Court finds instructive the interpretation of the New York Court of Appeals of a New York state election law with nearly identical wording.