Frost v. Manlove
[…] Chapter 80 of Title 15 of the Delaware Code contains various provisions relating to funds used in Delaware political campaigns. 15 Del. C. § 8041(2) requires that commissioners, "[a]t the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this chapter to a set of facts specified by the person."

In contrast, Chapter 33 of Title 15 concerns the nominations of particular candidates made by political parties, and Section 3302 provides a mechanism by which the Board of Elections may resolve contests between factions claiming to represent a political party. Specifically, Section 3302(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In case of a division in any party and claim by 2 or more factions to the same party name or title, figure or device, if the division occurs at a state convention or extends throughout this State, the State Board of Elections shall, within 10 days after any one of them has received the certificates of the contending factions, assemble in Dover, and determine to which faction the name, title or figure properly belongs,
giving the preference to the convention held at the time and place designated in the call of the regularly constituted party authorities; if, within 5 days after, the other faction presents no other party name or title, figure or device and certifies the same to the Board, the latter shall again immediately assemble and select some suitable title, figure or device for such faction and the name shall be placed above the list of its candidates on the ballots.

III. DISCUSSION

Here, the Court finds that 15 Del. C. § 8041(2) does not clearly entitle Petitioners to the relief requested. Chapter 80 pertains only to funds used for political campaigns: according to 15 Del.