C. A. 2022-CA-29
[…] Frank Hoover Supply, 26 Ohio St.3d 186, 188, 497 N.E.2d 1118 (1986).
{¶ 29} We review summary judgments de novo, "which means that we apply the same standards as the trial court." GNFH, Inc. v. W. Am. Ins. Co., 172 Ohio App.3d 127, 2007-Ohio-2722, 873 N.E.2d 345, ¶ 16 (2d Dist.). In de novo review, we independently review trial court decisions and give them no deference. Northeast Ohio Apt. Assn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 121 Ohio App.3d 188, 192, 699 N.E.2d 534 (8th Dist. 1997).
B. Products Liability Law
{¶ 30} As pertinent here, R.C. 2307.73(A) provides that manufacturers are subject to liability for product liability claims if claimants establish three requirements by a preponderance of the evidence. First, the product "was defective in design or formulation as described in section 2307.75 of the Revised Code, [or] was defective due to inadequate warning or instruction as described in section 2307.76 of the Revised Code, or was defective because it did not conform to a representation made by its manufacturer as described in section 2307.77 of the Revised Code." Second, the defect must proximately cause the claimant's harm, and third, "[t]he manufacturer designed, formulated, produced, constructed, created, assembled, or rebuilt the actual product that was the cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages."