C. A. 2022-CA-29
[…] Second, the defect must proximately cause the claimant's harm, and third, "[t]he manufacturer designed, formulated, produced, constructed, created, assembled, or rebuilt the actual product that was the cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages." R.C. 2307.73(A)(1), (2), and (3). Under R.C. 2307.75(A), "a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section."