Civil Action No. 2:03-CV-233-RWS.
[…] See, e.g., Simmons v. Hill, 528 S.E.2d 557, 559 (Ga.Ct.App. 2000). Third, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are vicariously liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior. (See Compl. ¶¶ 41, 46.) Under the principle of respondeat superior, an employer may be held liable for negligent or intentional torts committed by an employee in furtherance of and within the scope of the employer's business. See, e.g., Piedmont Hosp., Inc. v. Palladino, 580 S.E.2d 215, 216 (Ga. 2003); O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2 ("Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his . . . servant by his command . . . and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.").
In order to recover from Defendants under any of the above theories, however, Plaintiff must prove through admissible evidence that Mr. Cantrell acted negligently, recklessly, or intentionally to cause the injury and death of Mr. Frost. See Hedquist v.