Civil Action No. 2:03-CV-233-RWS.
[…] As such, Mr. Cantrell's plea proceeding statements are insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact for trial.
The Court turns now to Plaintiff's second contention — that Mr. Cantrell's plea of nolo contendere somehow establishes a genuine issue of fact for trial. It has long been the rule in Georgia that a plea of nolo contendere may not serve as substantive evidence of fault because it is not an admission of guilt. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 17-7-95 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose"); Waszczak v. City of Warner Robins, 471 S.E.2d 572, 574 (Ga.Ct.App. 1996) ("[E]vidence of a nolo contendere plea to a traffic citation is inadmissible since it is not an admission of guilt."). Applying this rule, the fact that Mr.