Civil Action No. 2:03-CV-233-RWS.
[…] Moreover, even inferring some negligence on the part of Mr. Cantrell in leaving the scene without stopping to render assistance, the Court concludes that Mr. Frost's negligence in climbing onto a moving vehicle, attempting to take control of that vehicle by grabbing the steering wheel, and forcing the vehicle out of the roadway, exceeds that of Mr. Cantrell as a matter of law.
Applying Georgia's law of comparative negligence, Mr. Frost would be precluded from recovering for his injuries because his negligence exceeds that of Mr. Cantrell. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7 ("If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover."); Bridges Farms, Inc. v. Blue, 480 S.E.2d 598, 599 (Ga. 1997) ("The negligent defendant's liability for damages is dependent upon the extent of the negligence of the plaintiff.