No. 0-378 / 08-1329.
[…] Webster County, 644 N.W.2d 327, 338 (Iowa 2002). A misrepresentation as to the character of an essential term of the proposed contract may preclude mutual assent. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 163, at 443 (1981). In particular,
If a misrepresentation as to the character or essential terms of a proposed contract induces conduct that appears to be a manifestation of assent by one who neither knows nor has reasonable opportunity to know of the character or essential terms of the proposed contract, his conduct is not effective as a manifestation of assent.
Id. Cf. Iowa Code § 554.3305(1)(a)(iii) (2005) (providing that a defense available to avoid an obligation under a negotiable instrument includes "fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms").
Our courts do not appear to have adopted this Restatement provision. However, they have discussed fraud in the inception of a contract. See Lamasters v.