Frontier Indus. v. Cascade Mountain
[…] MAR 7.3 provides:

The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party's position on the trial de novo. The court may assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who voluntarily withdraws a request for a trial de novo. "Costs" means those costs provided for by statute or court rule. Only those costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred after a request for a trial de novo is filed may be assessed under this rule.

Similarly, RCW 7.06.060(1) provides in pertinent part:

The superior court shall assess costs and reasonable attorneys' fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve his or her position on the trial de novo.

Thus, the trial court was correct in holding Frontier responsible for Cascade's costs and reasonable attorney fees at the trial de novo. However, the trial court erred when it determined that Frontier was entitled to attorney fees for the arbitration hearing.