CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-10162-DPW
[…] B. Standard of Review Applicable to Discovery before the NOAA
It is axiomatic that "[t]he extent of discovery to which a party to an administrative proceeding is entitled is primarily determined by the particular agency." Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. FERC, 746 F.2d 1383, 1387 (9th Cir. 1984). Pursuant to the NOAA regulations, the Preliminary Position on Issues and Procedures ("PPIP") will "normally obviate the need for further discovery." 15 C.F.R. § 904.240(a). The PPIP includes "[a] factual summary of the case; a summary of all factual and legal issues in dispute; a list of all defenses that will be asserted, together with a summary of all factual and legal bases supporting each defense; a list of all potential witnesses, together with a summary of their anticipated testimony; and a list of all potential exhibits." 15 C.F.R. § 904.240(a)(1).
Upon written motion by a party, the ALJ "may allow additional discovery only upon a showing of relevance, need, and reasonable scope of the evidence sought, by one or more of the following methods: Deposition upon oral examination or written questions, written interrogatories, production of documents or things for inspection and other purposes, and requests for admission." 15 C.F.R. § 904.240(b). The scope of permissible discovery encompasses "any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the allegations of the charging document, to the proposed relief, or to the defenses of any respondent, or that appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence." 15 C.F.R. § 904.240(e)(1).
C. Application of Standard to Frontier Fishing's Discovery Requests
Frontier Fishing seeks the production of several documents and depositions from crew members on board the USCGC SPENCER during the night of the alleged violation.