CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-10162-DPW
[…] Trawl means "gear consisting of a net that is towed" in order to capture fish. 50 C.F.R. § 648.2.
A high-flyer means "a flag, radar reflector or radio beacon transmitter, suitable for attachment to a longline to facilitate its location and retrieval." 50 C.F.R. § 635.2.
Manuel Valente is not formerly a party to this appeal. Any decision issued in this case by the Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") or the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ("NOAA"), however, is binding on both Frontier Fishing and Captain Valente as joint and several respondents. See generally 15 C.F.R. § 904.107(c) ("A final administrative decision by the Judge or the Administrator after a hearing requested by one joint and several respondent is binding on all parties including all other joint and several respondent(s), whether or not they entered an appearance unless they have otherwise resolved the matter through settlement with the Agency.").
Plotting means to mark a point on a navigational chart indicating the position of a target identified electronically by radar. (See AR04 III, Tr. at 203.)