noting that “[w]hether Plaintiff has a right to sue under the Lanham Act is an entirely different question” than Article III standing
[…] By way of background, the FDCA establishes basic definitions for food and beverages as well as labeling requirements. See 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. In relevant part, the FDCA provides that "a food shall be misbranded ... [i]f it purports to be or is represented as a food for which a definition and standard of identity has been prescribed by regulations ... unless (1) it conforms to such definition and standard, and (2) its label bears the name of the food specified in the definition and standard ...." 21 U.S.C. § 343(g). Pursuant to its rulemaking authority under the FDCA, the FDA has defined "spring water" explicitly. See 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(vi).
According to the FDA, "the name of water derived from an underground formation from which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth may be "spring water." Spring water shall be collected only at the spring or through a bore hole tapping the underground formation feeding the spring. There shall be a natural force causing the water to flow to the surface through a natural orifice. The location of the spring shall be identified.