Civil Action No. 3:23-CV-0048-X
[…] Kroenecke, 656 S.W.2d 416, 417 (Tex. 1983))); id. at 387 (discussing reforming of noncompetes to only cover clients that former employee had personal involvement with).
Id. ("[T]he restrictive covenant must bear some relation to the activities of the employee. It must not restrain his activities into a territory into which his former work has not taken him[.]").
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.51(c) ("If the covenant . . . contains limitations as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable and impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee, the court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable and to impose a restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee and enforce the covenant as reformed[.]").
Here, Fromhold's noncompete is the one IG points to from the summer of 2022 (when he was transferred to be president of IG Prime).