1:20-cv-963 (GLS/CFH)
[…] (Dkt. No. 11, Attach. 1 at 4-7.) In response, Fromer contends that, regardless of the standard of review, defendants' motion should be denied because he has stated a claim by alleging: his position was eliminated; he was not offered a comparable position; he has a right to severance benefits; he requested, and was denied, severance benefits; and he exhausted his administrative remedies. (Dkt. No. 14 at 9-13.)
ERISA section 502(a), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a), permits a beneficiary of an employment benefit plan to bring a civil action "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). "To maintain a claim pursuant to ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B), a plaintiff must demonstrate that the employee benefit plan in question is a plan covered by ERISA, that he is a participant in or beneficiary of the plan, and that he exhausted administrative remedies." Pelosi v.