C. A. PC-2019-5392
[…] Section 12-25-20(8). Finally, Fromberg states that the facts as stated in his Complaint align with the crime of "obtaining property by false pretenses" as defined in G.L. 1956 § 11-41-4.
The CVCP is administered by the Office and may award compensation to victims for personal injury or death which resulted from particular, specific offenses. See § 12-25-20. A victim is defined by the act as "a person who is injured or killed by any act of a person or persons that is within the description of any of the offenses specified in § 12-25-20 and which act occurs in the state of Rhode Island." Section 12-25-17(13). These offenses specified in § 12-25-20 as compensable crimes are:
"(1) Assault with intent to commit murder, robbery, or rape;
"(2) Assault with a dangerous weapon;
"(3) Assault and battery;
"(4) Mayhem;
"(5) Indecent assault and battery on a child under thirteen (13) years of age;
"(6) Arson or statutory burning;
"(7) Kidnapping;
"(8) Robbery or larceny from that person;
"(9) Murder;
"(10) Manslaughter;
"(11) First or second degree sexual assault; "(12) Child molestation, first or second degree;