No. 309091
[…] Id. at 1. We find the Shuster Court's rationale instructive and adopt it in the instant case.
"An unpublished opinion is not precedentially binding under the rule of stare decisis." MCR 7.215(C)(1). However, unpublished opinions can be instructive or persuasive. Paris Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 145 n 3; 783 NW2d 133 (2010).
As in Shuster, petitioners elected to file their tax claim in the small claims division. MCL 205.762(2) governs proceedings in the small claims division of the Tax Tribunal and provides, in relevant part: "A person or legal entity entitled to proceed under section 31, and whose proceeding meets the jurisdictional requirements of subsection (1), may elect to proceed before either the residential property and small claims division or the entire tribunal. A formal record of residential property and small claims division proceedings is not required." According to Michigan Tax Tribunal Rule (TTR) 265(1), "A formal transcript shall not be taken for any proceeding conducted in the small claims division, unless otherwise provided by the tribunal."