CAUSE NO.: 2:12-CV-51-TLS
[…] Here, Frohwerk seeks to be awarded credits for time served on probation for two different offenses. (Petition, ECF No. 4 at 1-2.) By Frohwerk's calculation, his entitlement to these credits means that he is being held past his out date and is entitled to immediate release. (See Constructive Legal Notice to Court, ECF No. 5 at 1-2.) Although Frohwerk asserts that he has sought administrative relief within the facility and the Indiana Department of Correction (IDOC), he can also pursue his claim in a state habeas petition filed in state court. See Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 ("Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal."); Hardley v. State, 893 N.E.2d 740, 742 (Ind. App. Ct. 2008) ("A defendant is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus if he or she is unlawfully incarcerated and is entitled to immediate release."); see also Partlow v. Superintendent, 756 N.E.2d 978 (Ind. Ct.