Frohner v. City of Wildwood
[…] Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

B. Claims Asserted Against Individual Defendants

1. False Arrest Claims

The Court first addresses the Individual Defendants' argument that they are entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment and New Jersey state law claims for false arrest. Defendants argue that although the officers' suspicions that Plaintiff was not a law enforcement officer turned out to have been incorrect, they had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff was impersonating a law enforcement officer in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-8(b). For the reasons explained below, the will deny Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to these claims.

Section 2C:28-8(b) provides:

A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsely pretends to hold a position as an officer or member or employee or agent of any organization or association of law enforcement officers with purpose to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.

N.J.S.A. 2C:28-8(b).

The Individual Defendants' assertion of qualified immunity from Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment claim would not shield them from liability from Plaintiff's state law claim for false arrest. See Miller v. New Jersey, 144 Fed.