Case No. 95-3011.
[…] [THE COURT]: I would agree if we're talking about a negligence case.
The submitted affidavits and arguments of counsel at the summary judgment hearing revealed that neither Cruz nor Employers was aware of the outstanding bill, although there is evidence that Cruz's former attorney was notified of its existence. Also uncovered during the summary judgment arguments was the fact that Cruz was not sued by Froedtert for the hospital bill until after the Worker's Compensation Act's one-year period for modifying compromise agreements had expired, pursuant to § 102.16, STATS.
Section 102.16(1), STATS., provides in relevant part: "Every compromise of any claim for compensation may be reviewed and set aside, modified or confirmed by the department within one year from the date the compromise is filed with the department.
Cruz now argues that the Worker's Compensation Act provides an exclusive remedy and method of obtaining judicial review against employers for tort claims only and, since reformation is an equitable action, the circuit court had jurisdiction to reform the compromise agreement.