Case No. 95-3011.
[…] La Crosse Lutheran Hosp. v. Oldenburg , 73 Wis.2d 71, 74-75, 241 N.W.2d 875, 877 (1976). Further, "[a] compromise furthers the purpose of the statute by enabling an injured employee to negotiate a settlement and bypass the costs and uncertainty of litigation." Pigeon v. DILHR , 109 Wis.2d 519, 525, 326 N.W.2d 752, 756 (1982).
Additionally, another statute found in Chapter 102 is also illuminating in determining whether the circuit court retains jurisdiction after the one-year modification period lapses under § 102.16(1). Section 102.23(1)(a), STATS., provides that:
The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227 or s. 801.02. Within 30 days . . . any party aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint . . . commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made a defendant.