No. CV-9700400949
[…] Haybuster Mfg., Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 295, 627 A.2d 1288 (1993).
In count one, the plaintiff alleges that the decedent's injuries, including death, were caused as a result of the negligence and carelessness of the defendant and by the defendant's violation of §§ 17a-541 and 17a-542.
"The decedent's statutory right of action under General Statutes § 17-206k [now § 17a-550] survives his death by virtue of General Statutes § 52-599 (a), which provides in pertinent part: [a] cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mahoney v. Lensink, 213 Conn. 548, 550 n. 2, 569 A.2d 518 (1990).